Governors

Ponteland Community Middle School
Governing Body Structure 2016 – 2017
As per December 2016

Co-Chair of Governors
Mrs Helen Batey
Mr Tony Barber
Vice Chair of Governors
Mrs Tina Hannant
Appointed by the Local Authority (1)
Vacancy
Parent Governors (7)
Mrs Gemma Edwards [15/12/2016 – 14/12/2020]
Mrs Tina Hannant [01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018]
Mrs Jacqueline Knight [01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018]
Dr Kate Owen [21/03/2016 – 20/03/2020]
Mr Sasha Pisarevic [15/12/2016 – 14/12/2020]
Mrs Susan Stott [01/09/2014 – 31/08/2018]
Mr Giles Eyre-Tanner [15/12/2016 – 14/12/2020]
Headteacher Governor (1)
Dr Caroline Pryer [By virtue of position]
Staff Governor (1)
Joanne Cafferty [18/10/2014 – 31/12/2018]
Co-opted Governors (5)
Mrs Helen Batey [01/07/2015 – 30/06/2019]
Mr Tony Barber [01/01/2014 – 31/12/2017]
Mr Paul Naughton [21/03/2016 – 20/03/2020]
Mr Mike Sadler [25/04/2016 – 24/04/2020]
Mr David Styles [09/09/2016 – 08/09/2020]
Associated Governors (0)

Governors who have left within the last 12 months

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Appointed by Date stepped down
Dr J Gregory 01/09/2014 31/08/2018 Governing Body 07/05/2015
Mrs A Meikle 25/02/2013 24/02/2017 Governing Body 17/07/2015
Mrs H Mason 02/07/2012 01/07/2016 Governing Body 03/11/2015
Mrs M McDonald 01/09/2014 29/01/2016 Governing Body 29/01/2016
Mrs J Bell 01/09/2014 30/09/2018 Local Authority 19/01/2016
Mrs D McKenna 25/02/2013 24/02/2017 Parent Governor 01/03/2016
Mrs K Allan 01/02/2016 31/01/2020 Parent Governor 25/04/2016
Mrs P Cox 01/06/2016 31/05/2020 Associate 31/07/2016
Mrs K Mayers 01/02/2016 31/01/2020 Parent Governor 21/11/2016